SBMF 2010 PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Click here to see the full programm of the week

Wednesday the 10th of November

08:00-08:30Registration
08:30-09:00Opening of the Conference
9:00-10:00 Keynote by Constance Heitmeyer
A Model-Based Approach to Testing Software for Critical Behavior and Properties
NOTE: MOVED TO THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 11TH 09:00 - 10:00
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Full Papers Session 1
Michael Leuschel and Jens Bendisposto
Directed Model Checking for B: An Evaluation and New Techniques
Wojciech Mostowski and Erik Poll.
Midlet Navigation Graphs in JML
Pedro Crispim, Antónia Lopes and Vasco T. Vasconcelos
Runtime Verification for Generic Classes with CONGU2
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Full Papers Session 2
Sabina Akhtar, Stephan Merz and Martin Quinson
A High-Level Language for Modeling Algorithms and Their Properties
Paulo Salem da Silva and Ana Cristina Vieira de Melo
A Formal Environment Model for Multi-Agent Systems
Sebastian Bauer, Rolf Hennicker and Michel Bidoit
A Modal Interface Theory with Data Constraints
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Full Papers Session 3
Tiago Massoni, Rohit Gheyi and Paulo Borba
Synchronizing Model and Program Refactoring
Daniel Calegari, Carlos Luna, Nora Szasz and Alvaro Tasistro
A Type-Theoretic Framework for Certified Model Transformations
17:30-19:30 SBMF Panel I - Integration Industry-Academia
20:00-23:00 Conference Dinner

Thursday the 11th of November

9:00-10:00 Keynote by Bill Roscoe
SVA: Using CSP to Analyse Shared Variable Programs
NOTE: MOVED TO WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 10th 09:00 - 10:00
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Full Papers Session 4
Moritz Kleine and J. W. Sanders
Simulating Truly Concurrent CSP
Håkan L. S. Younes, Edmund Clarke and Paolo Zuliani
Statistical Verification of Probabilistic Properties with Unbounded Until
Alejandro Tamalet and Ken Madlener
Reasoning about Assignments in Recursive Data Structures
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Full Papers Session 5
Abderrahman matoussi, Frédéric Gervais and Régine Laleau
Specification of a Localization Component
Eduardo Mazza, Marie-Laure Potet and Daniel Le Métayer
A Formal Framework for Specifying and Analyzing Logs
Artur Gomes and Marcel Vinicius Medeiros Oliveira
Formal Development of a Cardiac Pacemaker
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Full Papers Session 6
Marcello Bonsangue, Georgiana Caltais, Eugen-Ioan Goriac, Dorel Lucanu, Jan Rutten and Alexandra Silva
A decision procedure for bisimilarity of generalized regular expressions
Thomas Martin Gawlitza, Helmut Seidl and Kumar Neeraj Verma
Normalization of Linear Horn-Clauses
17:30-19:00 PC Meeting

Friday the 12th of November

9:00-10:00 Keynote by David Naumann
Dynamic Boundaries: Global Invariants for Local Reasoning
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Discussion About Formal Method Curriculum
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 WTD
Thiago C. de Sousa and Paulo Sérgio Muniz Silva
A UML-based Method for Event-B Refinement
Saeed Khalafinejad and Seyed-Hassan Mirian-Hosseinabadi
Generation of Database Schemas from Z Specifications
Giselle Reis and Elaine Pimentel
Using Linear Logic with Subexponentials to Implement Logic Interpreters
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 Full Papers Session 7
Zhiming Liu, Charles Morisset and Shuling Wang
A Graph-based Implementation for Mechanized Refinement Calculus of OO Programs
Frank Zeyda and Ana Cavalcanti
Automatic Refinement of Circus Programs
17:00 -17:30 Closing SBMF
18:30 - 20:30 SBMF Happy Hour
(associated with DIMAP's 25 Years Celebration)